Louisiana Air National Guard   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air National Guard

Resources > Biographies > CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT RANDALL J. VOLPI
CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT RANDALL J. VOLPI

photo of CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT RANDALL J. VOLPI
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Chief Volpi was born March 24, 1959 in New Orleans, Louisiana. He entered the Louisiana Air National Guard in April 1977. His background is in aircraft weapons maintenance and has experience on several weapons systems: the F-100 Super Sabre, F-4C Phantom II and F-15A/B Eagle. Following basic training, he completed technical training as an Armament Systems Specialist and was assigned to the 159 Consolidated Aircraft Maintenance Squadron as a weapons loader. In 1980, CMSgt Volpi was reassigned within the Weapons Branch to the Weapons Release Shop, eventually being promoted to the shop supervisor. In 1990, he was assigned as the Loading Standardization NCOIC, responsible for the training of all weapons loading personnel. In 1992, CMSgt Volpi was selected as the 159 Consolidated Aircraft Maintenance Squadron First Sergeant. Following his tour as First Sergeant, CMSgt Volpi returned to the Weapons Branch as the Munitions Services Superintendent. CMSgt Volpi's next assignment was as the Organizational Maintenance Branch Chief. When the Consolidated Aircraft Maintenance Squadron was re-organized creating the Aircraft Generation Squadron (AGS) and Maintenance Squadron, he was assigned as the AGS Superintendent. In May of 1999, CMSgt Volpi was selected as the third Command Chief Master Sergeant of the 159th Fighter Wing. He is responsible for advising and assisting the Wing Commander on all affairs concerning enlisted personnel in the Fighter Wing. CMSgt Volpi and his wife Nikki resides in Gretna, Louisiana. He has one step-son, 4 year old Jonathon.

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. April 1977 - June 1977, October 1969, Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Fore Base, Texas
2. June 1977 - September 1977, student, technical training, Lowry Air Force Base Colorado
3. Sept 1977 - June 1982, Weapons Loading Shop, 159 CAMS Squadron, Naval Air Station, Joint Reserve Base, New Orleans, Louisisna
4. June 1982 - August 1990, Weapons Release Shop, 159 CAMS Squadron, Naval Air Station, Joint Reserve Base, New Orleans, Louisiana
5. August 1990 - March 1992, Loading Standardization Crew, NCOIC, 159 CAMS Squadron, Naval Air Station, Joint Reserve Base, Louisiana
6. March 1992 - April 1994, 159 CAMS Squadron First Sergeant, Naval Air Station, Joint Reserve Base, Louisiana
7. April 1994 - April 1995, Munitions Services Supervisor, Naval Air Station, Joint Reserve Base, Louisiana
8. April 1995 - July 1995, Organizational Maintenance Branch Chief, Naval Air Station, Joint Reserve Base, Louisiana
9. July 1995, Aircraft Generation Squadron, Naval Air Station, Joint Reserve Base,Louisiana
10. May 1999, presently assigned as the 159th Fighter Wing Command Chief

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with 1 device
National Defenses Service Medal
Armed Force Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Louisiana Cross of Merit
Louisiana Commendation Medal
State of Louisiana Military Personnel of the Year for the Air National Guard, 1995

PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATIONS:
Lifetime member, Enlisted Association National Guard, United States
Lifetime member, Enlisted Association, Louisiana National Guard
Member, Air Force Sergeant's Association
Member, Noncommissioned Officer Academy Graduates Association

DATE OF RANK:
He was promoted to Chief Master Sergeant 6 September 1996.




 Inside LA ANG

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act